Amelanchier canadensis 'Glenn Form' RAINBOW PILLAR
Common Name: serviceberry
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of a somewhat wide range of soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Amelanchier canadensis, commonly called shadblow serviceberry, is a deciduous, early-flowering, large shrub or small tree which typically grows 15-30' tall. Features showy, 5-petaled, slightly fragrant, white flowers in drooping clusters which appear before the leaves emerge in early spring. Finely toothed, elliptic, medium to dark green leaves (1-3" long) change to orange-red in autumn. Flowers give way to small, round, green berries which turn red and finally mature to a dark purplish-black in early summer. Edible berries resemble blueberries in size and color and are used in jams, jellies and pies.

Genus name comes from a French provincial name for Amelanchier ovalis a European plant in this genus.

Specific epithet means from Canada which is part of the native range of this plant.

'Glenn Form' is sold as RAINBOW PILLAR® and was selected and introduced by Edward Losely of Losely Nursery in Perry, Ohio. Found in a group of Amelanchier canadensis seedlings, it was chosen for its dense, upright and symmetrical growth habit. RAINBOW PILLAR® has white 5-petaled flowers and purplish black fruits typical of the species but less than 10% of the flowers produce mature fruit. Its leaves are unaffected by powdery mildew and turn a mixture of bright red and green in fall. It grows 15 to 20 ft. tall and 8 to 10 ft. wide. U.S. Plant Patent #9,092 awarded March 28, 1995.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Rust, leaf spot, blight and powdery mildew are sometime disease problems, and sawfly, leaf miner, borers and scale are sometime insect pests.

Garden Uses

Best in woodland, naturalized or native plant gardens, especially with dark or shaded backdrops which tend to highlight the form, flowers and fall color of the plant. Also effective along stream banks and ponds.