Dianthus × allwoodii 'Frosty Fire'
Common Name: pink 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Prefers fertile, slightly alkaline soils. Some afternoon shade is appreciated in hot summer climates. Space plants 9-12” apart to promote good air circulation. Remove spent flowers to prolong bloom period. Divide plants every 2-3 years. Generally intolerant of the hot and humid summer conditions of the deep South. Propagate by division or cuttings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Dianthus x allwoodii is a hybrid made in the 1920’s by English nurseryman Montague Allwood in which he crossed D. plumarius (cottage pink) and D. caryophylus (carnation). Vigorous, clump-forming plants. Large and variable group of hybrids. Plants are noted for gray-green foliage and fragrant solitary (sometimes 2) 2” flowers (single, semi-double or double – mostly double) per stem which are often patterned or zoned with many fringed petals. Stems to 1-1.5’. Vigorous tufts of narrow linear, gray-green leaves.

Allwoodii Alpinus Group are believed to be dwarf cultivars resulting from the cross. Some may also contain some D. alpinus in their parentage.

Genus name comes from the Greek words dios meaning divine and anthos meaning flower.

Specific epithet recognizes Montague Allwood.

'Frosty Fire' has narrow, blue-green foliage that forms a low, compact mat and frilly, double, 1 inch wide flowers that are bright red with some spots of white. It will bloom profusely from late spring to summer, with some reblooming to early fall if spent flowers are removed. The fragrant flowers will attract butterflies. ‘Frosty Fire’ grows to 1/2 to 3/4 ft. tall and 3/4 to 1 ft. wide.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaf spots can be a problem in humid conditions where plants are crowded. Crown rot may occur in wet, poorly-drained soil conditions. Watch for snails and slugs.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, border fronts or edgings. Banks and slopes. Ground cover. Containers.