Coreopsis 'Mercury Rising'
Common Name: tickseed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Deep red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of heat, humidity and some drought. Plants may be sheared in mid to late summer to promote a fall rebloom and to remove any sprawling or unkempt foliage. Plants will spread by rhizomes. Clumps may be divided in spring. When grown in borders or other formal garden areas, division may be needed every 2-3 years to maintain robustness.

Propagate 'Mercury Rising' vegetatively.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis is a genus of between 75-80 species from North America, Mexico, Central and South America.

The genus name comes from the Greek words koris meaning bug and opsis meaning like in reference to the shape of the seed which resembles a bug or tick.

'Mercury Rising' is a C. rosea hybrid, one of the Big Bang™ series from American plant breeder Darrell Probst. The plant forms wide spreading, well-branched foliage (6-9" tall) of bright green narrow leaves (to 1-3" long). 'Mercury Rising' has sterile flowers which means they produce very few if any seeds. The plant tries and tries by way of flowering to produce seeds that will never come. The result is a bountiful amount of flowers instead of spent flowers that have put all their energy into the seed production. Exceptionally large bright velvety magenta-claret daisy-like flowers with bright golden-yellow center disks appear mid summer to mid autumn. However, in hot summer climates like the St. Louis area plants often stop blooming in mid-summer with a rebloom occurring in fall after temperatures moderate. The continuing flowers may have frosty white and cream streaks interrupting the dark red. Mildew-free it attracts bees and butterflies.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils. Uncommon diseases include botrytis, aster yellows, powdery mildew and fungal spots. Plant stems tend to sprawl, particularly in hot and humid climates with periodic heavy summer rainfall.

Garden Uses

Border fronts. Sidewalk edgings. Also effective in naturalized areas, wild gardens or cottage gardens. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils. Patio containers.