Echinacea 'Julia'
Common Name: coneflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Tangerine orange with a deep copper cone
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best in full sun. This is an adaptable plant that is tolerant of drought, heat, humidity and poor soil. Divide clumps when they become overcrowded (about every 4 years). Plants rebloom well without deadheading, however prompt removal of spent flowers encourages continued bloom and improves general appearance.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Echinacea is a genus of seven species all endemic to eastern and central North America. Coneflowers bloom from June to August with some sporadic later bloom. Good fresh cut or dried flower. The dead flower stems will remain erect well into the winter, and if flower heads are not removed, the blackened cones may be visited by goldfinches or other birds that feed on the seeds.

Genus name of Echinacea comes from the Greek word echinos meaning hedgehog or sea-urchin in reference to the spiny center cone found on most flowers in the genus.

'Julia' was bred in 2008 by Arie Blom of Zuidwolde, The Netherlands from open pollination of an unnamed female plant and an unknown male plant. Introduced in 2012, ‘Julia’ is in the Butterfly Series and was named for the Julia butterfly, a bright orange butterfly found from southern Texas and Florida to Brazil. 'Julia' has large 4 in. wide flowers that have tangerine orange, horizontal to slightly drooping ray flowers and a deep copper cone. The petals lighten to a golden orange as they age. ‘Julia’ is a compact, well branched plant growing 1 to 1.5 ft. tall and wide. Mature seed heads will provide winter food for birds, especially finches. U.S. Plant Patent #24,629 awarded July 8, 2014.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to aster yellows disease and eriophyid mites.

Japanese beetle and leaf spot are occasional problems.

Garden Uses

Border fronts, rock gardens or part shade areas of open woodland gardens. Best in groups or massed. Attractive specimen/accent.