Amsonia 'Midway to Montana'
Common Name: blue star
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apocynaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Light blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, loamy soils. Best fall foliage color usually occurs in full sun, but flowers generally last longer if given some afternoon shade in hot sun areas. Taller plants may appreciate some staking or support. If grown in too much shade, stems may open up and flop.

This compact cultivar does not need to be cut back after flowering, and generally requires no staking or support when grown in full sun to part shade. Stems may open up and flop in too much shade, however.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Amsonia is a genus of about 20 species native to light woodlands or grasslands of Southeast Europe, Turkey, Japan, and Central and Northeast United States. They are clump-forming perennials with narrow, alternate leaves and clusters of blue, 5-petaled flowers.

Genus name honors 18th-century Virginian physician Dr. Charles Amson.

'Midway to Montana' was introduced in 2013 by Intrinsic Perennial Gardens of Hebron, Illinois. It has clusters of very light blue star-like flowers that bloom when the plant is 1 to 1.5 ft. tall. Its leaves are 3/8 to 1/2 in. wide and turn golden yellow in fall. ‘Midway to Montana’ grows 2 to 3 ft. in height and width.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Borders, rock gardens, cottage gardens or open woodland areas. Best when massed.

Compact size also enables use as an edging plant.