× Sedoro 'Blue Elf'

Common Name: stonecrop 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Crassulaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Thrives in sandy to gravelly soils of moderate to low fertility. Tolerates some light part shade in hot summer climates, but will produce weak floppy growth when grown in too much shade or in overly rich soils. Needs sharp soil drainage to perform well. Tolerates drought. Hardy to USDA Zones 4-9. Probably sterile and/or will not produce viable seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

xSedoro is an intergeneric hybrid resulting from a cross between a plant in the genus Sedum with a plant in the genus Orostachys. Both are in the Stonecrop family. Many of the plants in each genus are typically found in the wild growing in dry rocky or stony areas.

Genus name combines sed (from Sedum) and oro (from Orostachys).

‘Blue Elf’ is a low-growing mat-forming succulent that typically rises to only 3” tall but spreads to 15” wide over the first year. Clusters of fragrant dark pink flowers smother the plant foliage in late summer (August-September). Steel blue tufted foliage rosettes of this plant come from the orostachys parent. Pink flowers come from the sedum parent. U.S. Plant Patent Applied For (PPAF).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs, scale, mealybugs, nematodes, aphids and weevils may appear.

Garden Uses

Sunny border fronts or rock gardens. Edging. Atop rock walls. Best massed or in groups. Site in areas where both the foliage and flowers may be appreciated. Containers.