Eutrochium maculatum 'Gateway'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: Joe Pye weed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Mauve/pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet soils in full sun. Tolerates some light afternoon shade, particularly in hot summer climates. Prefers moist, fertile, humusy soils which do not dry out. Cut plants to the ground in late winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Eutrochium maculatum, commonly known as Joe Pye weed, is native to damp meadows, thickets and coastal areas in eastern North America. Plants typically grow 4-7’ tall on branched, purple-speckled stems clad with serrate, lance-shaped, medium green leaves (to 8” long) that typically appear in whorls of 3-6. Tiny, light to deep purple flowers in compound inflorescences bloom from mid-summer to early fall.

Genus name is derived from the Greek words eu meaning well and troche meaning wheel-like in reference to the whorled leaves.

Specific epithet means spottted in reference to the spottted stems.

‘Gateway’ is a popular cultivar that is more compact than the species, typically growing shorter (to 4-5’ tall) and bushier with tighter and thicker inflorescences. It is an erect, clump-forming perennial that features coarsely-serrated, lance-shaped, dark green leaves (to 8” long), typically in whorls of 3-4 on sturdy, wine-red stems. Tiny, dusky rose-pink flowers in huge, terminal, domed, compound inflorescenses (12-18” diameter) bloom in mid-summer to early fall. Flowers are very attractive to butterflies. Flowers give way to attractive seed heads, which persist well into winter.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaves may scorch if soils are allowed to dry out.

Garden Uses

Tall plant for moist soils in borders, cottage gardens, meadows, native plant gardens, wild/naturalized areas or water margins.