Viola 'Emma'

Common Name: violet 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Violaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Violet blue with a burgundy splash below a yellow eye
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Takes full sun in cool summer climates. Prefers organically rich, humusy, moisture-retentive soils. Intolerant of drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viola is a genus of about 500 species found worldwide in temperate areas. Many hybrids have been made for their showy flowers.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for various sweet-scented flowers.

'Emma' was developed by Hugh Boyd of Scotland and along with 'Laura', 'Isabella' and 'Sarah', is one of the four violas in the Bonnie Lassies™ Series. These violas have larger than normal flowers that bloom from May to July and then rebloom sporadically almost year round. 'Emma' has 1 in. violet blue flowers that have a burgundy splash just below a yellow eye and grows 0.5 to 1 ft. tall and 1.5 to 2 ft. wide. It has a trailing spreading habit and is especially suitable for hanging baskets. United States Plant Patent Applied For (PPAF).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Ground cover for shaded areas of rock gardens, border fronts or woodland gardens. Also may be used as an edger.