Escallonia cordobensis

Common Name: escallonia 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Escalloniaceae
Native Range: Argentina
Zone: 8 to 9
Height: 4.00 to 7.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-9 where it is easily grown in average, consistently moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Appreciates some part afternoon shade at the heat of the day in hot summer climates.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Escallonia cordobensis, commonly called cordoba escallonia, is a dense evergreen shrub that typically matures to 4-7’ tall and to 3-4’ wide. It is noted for its small, glossy, oval to lanceolate evergreen leaves and its funnel-shaped, five-lobed white flowers which bloom throughout summer (June-September) in loose terminal racemes. It is native to alpine areas in Argentina.

Genus name honors Senor Escallon, an 18th century Spanish traveler in South America.

Specific epithet is in reference to the native territory of this shrub in a mountain range in central Argentina known as the Sierras de Cordoba in Cordoba Province.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems. Scale is a problem in some areas.

Garden Uses

Hedge. Shrub borders. Foundations.