Lindera akoensis
Common Name: Taiwan spicebush
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Lauraceae
Native Range: Taiwan
Zone: 8 to 9
Height: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Yellow-green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-9 where it is easily grown in average, consistently moist but well-drained soil in part shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lindera akoensis, commonly known as Taiwan spicebush, is an evergreen shrub with dark brown bark that typically grows to 8-10’ tall with a spread to 4-6’ wide. It is native to thickets on Taiwan. Features glossy, elliptic to ovate leaves (to 1-2” long). Monoecious yellow-green flowers appear in 5-6 flowered umbels. Female flowers give way to subglobose fruits which turn red at maturity.

Genus name honors Johann Linder (1676-1723), a Swedish botanist and physician.

Specific epithet is in reference to the fragrant foliage.

Problems

No frequently occurring insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Best in part shade locations of woodland gardens in southern areas. Borders. Cottage gardens. Naturalize in meadows or open areas.