Thalictrum thalictroides

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: rue anemone 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White, pale pink
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Heavy Shade, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in part shade. Tolerates full shade. Prefers sandy-humusy soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Thalictrum thalictroides is a native Missouri woodland wildflower that grows up to 9" high and features white flowers with 5-10 petal-like sepals (usually 5) and numerous greenish-yellow stamens. Flowers appear in loose clusters above whorls of three-lobed leaves, but each flower has its own stem. Flowers infrequently have a pink tinge. A long-blooming spring flower with a delicate, dainty appearance. Typically grows in the wild on wooded slopes and ridges. Plant becomes dormant in summer. Synonymous with Anemonella thalictroides.

Genus name comes from the Greek word thaliktron which was a name used by Dioscorides to describe a plant in this genus.

Specific epithet is in reference to the plant's three-lobed, dark green leaves which resemble meadow rue (Thalictrum).

The leaf's similarity to meadow rue and the flower's similarity to anemone, when combined, result in the common name of rue anemone.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

An excellent, early spring wildflower for the woodland, native plant or wild gardens. Also can be grown in shaded areas of the rock garden.