Viola BONNIE LASSIES ISABELLA

Common Name: violet 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Violaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: White with purple edges
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Takes full sun in cool summer climates. Prefers organically rich, humusy, moisture-retentive soils. Intolerant of drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viola is a genus of about 500 species found worldwide in temperate areas. Many hybrids have been made for their showy flowers.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for various sweet-scented flowers.

BONNIE LASSIES ISABELLA is one of four violas in the Bonnie Lassies™ series that was developed by Hugh Boyd of Scotland. Bonnie Lassies™ violas are fully hardy and have larger than normal flowers that bloom from May to July and then rebloom sporadically almost year round. 'Isabella' has long-lasting, 1 1/2 in. across, ivory-white blooms with flushed purple edges. The flowers are slightly fragrant. It has a mounding habit and grows 1/2 to 3/4 ft. tall and wide.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Ground cover for shaded areas of rock gardens, border fronts or woodland gardens. Also may be used as an edger.