Viola BONNIE LASSIES SARAH

Common Name: violet 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Violaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 1.25 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Creamy white with a yellow eye
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Takes full sun in cool summer climates. Prefers organically rich, humusy, moisture-retentive soils. Intolerant of drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viola is a genus of about 500 species found worldwide in temperate areas. Many hybrids have been made for their showy flowers.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for various sweet-scented flowers.

BONNIE LASSIES SARAH is one of four violas in the Bonnie Lassies™ series that was developed by Hugh Boyd of Scotland. Bonnie Lassies™ violas are fully hardy and have larger than normal flowers that bloom from May to July and then rebloom sporadically almost year round. 'Sarah' has long-lasting, 1 in. across, creamy-white blooms that have a yellow eye. They have a blue flush in cool temperatures and are slightly fragrant. 'Sarah' has a compact, mounding habit and grows 1/2 to 3/4 ft. tall and 1 1/4 to 1 1/2 ft. wide.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Ground cover for shaded areas of rock gardens, border fronts or woodland gardens. Also may be used as an edger.