Centratherum punctatum 'Button Beauty'
Common Name: bachelor's button
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Lavender-blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual, Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant, Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-12 where this perennial is easily grown in moist, fertile, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some part shade. Intolerant of frost. When grown in tropical to semi-tropical climates, it will remain in the garden as a perennial. However, it must be grown as an annual in climates north of USDA Zone 10 because the plant will die off in fall at the time of the first frost. For growth as an annual, plants may be grown by seed started indoors 6-8 weeks prior to last spring frost date, with seed transplanted outdoors after last spring frost date. Replant seedlings in spring each year. Plants will self-seed in the garden, sometimes aggressively in frost-free climates.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Centratherum punctatum, commonly called Brazilian bachelor’s button, is a tender perennial that typically grows to 12-18” tall. It is a spreading ground cover which is highlighted by a long continuous June-September bloom of fluffy, button-shaped, lavender-blue flowers (to 1” wide). It is native to Brazil. Perennial plants will spread in the garden to 2-4’ wide or more. Annual plants will spread to 2’ wide. Stems are clad with simple, coarsely-toothed, oval to elliptic, olive green to pale green leaves (each to 2-3” long) with depressed veins. Leaves are pleasantly fragrant.

Genus name come from the Greek kentron meaning a spur and antheros meaning a barb or spine.

Specific epithet means spotted.

‘Button Beauty’ is an improved version of the species featuring slightly larger flowers on more vigorous plants.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Ornamental ground cover for frost free areas. Annual flower for sunny areas of the landscape. Beds. Borders.