Viola 'Heartthrob'

Common Name: violet 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Violaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Lavender-violet
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Takes full sun in cool summer climates. Prefers organically rich, humusy, moisture-retentive soils. Intolerant of drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viola is a genus of about 500 species found worldwide in temperate areas. Many hybrids have been made for their showy flowers.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for various sweet-scented flowers.

‘Heartthrob’ brings striking color to the viola foliage. This new beauty has classic lavender-violet flowers with deep burgundy-splotched, heart-shaped leaves with lime green margins. US Plant Patent PP19,996 awarded May 12, 2009 to Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Ground cover for part sun areas of rock gardens, border fronts or woodland gardens. Also may be used as an edger.