Eurya japonica 'Moutiers'

Common Name: eurya 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Pentaphylacaceae
Zone: 8 to 11
Height: 5.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: February to April
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Clay Soil

Culture

Best grown in moist, humusy, neutral to slightly acidic, well-draining soils in full sun to part shade. Can adapt to many different soil types, including clay. Does not tolerate cold, drying winds during winter. Hardy in Zones 8-11.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Eurya japonica is a large, evergreen shrub or small tree native to the hilly forests and mountain slopes of eastern China, Korea, and Japan. Plants can reach up to 9' tall and 9' wide, with a unique, horizontal to slightly upright branching structure. The glossy, lance-shaped leaves (1-3" long and 0.5-1" wide) have serrated margins and a thick, leathery quality. Tiny pendulous, bell-shaped, cream colored flowers bloom in early to mid spring at the leaf axils and hang downward below the branches on short stems. Dark bluish berries ripen in fall on female plants if a male is nearby to provide pollen for the female flowers.

The specific epithet japonica means of or from Japan, and refers to a portion of this plant's native range.

'Moutiers' is noted for it's grey-green foliage, wavy leaf margins, and smaller stature. This selection only reaches about 6' tall with a 4-5' spread. Takes well to pruning.

Problems

No major pest or disease issues reported. This evergreen plant is very frost tender and should be given adequate protection from cold, drying winds.

Garden Uses

Use at the edge of a woodland garden, or the back of a mixed border. May also be pruned to shape.