Delosperma 'Orange Crush'

Common Name: ice plant 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Aizoaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April to June
Bloom Description: Light orange with pink blush
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Prefers a dryish, sandy soil. Good soil drainage is essential for the plant, particularly in winter where moist to wet soils can be fatal. Avoid overwatering. Good tolerance for drought and heat. Best grown in a sheltered location in the St. Louis area where plants may not be reliably winter hardy. Protect in winter. Plants spread along the ground sometimes rooting as they go to form an attractive ground cover. Cuttings root easily. Succulent leaves pushed into soil will often root to form new plants.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Delospora is a genus of about 150 species. They are commonly called ice plants.

Genus name comes from the Greek words delos, meaning "evident" and sperma, meaning "seed" in reference to the exposed seeds.

Foliage is covered with transparent flakes that somewhat resemble tiny pieces of ice, hence the common name.

‘Orange Crush’ is a hybrid ice plant with succulent, mat-forming foliage, and light orange flowers with a hint of pink blush at the base of the petals. This plant is nearly covered in blooms in spring, and reblooms periodically throughout the summer. It is a sport of Delosperma ‘P001S’ FIRE SPINNER®.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for aphids and mealybugs. Winter hardiness may be a problem in the St. Louis area.

Garden Uses

Ground cover or edger. Grows well in hot, dry locations. Also effective in containers.