Sedum 'Cutting Edge'
Common Name: stonecrop 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Crassulaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Grows well in sandy or gravelly soils. Tolerant of hot dry sites and some poor soils, but must have good soil drainage in order to perform well. Avoid overwatering. Plants may be sited 12” apart when grown as a ground cover. Tip cuttings from plants may be rooted directly in soil around the plants. Winter hardy to USDA Zone 3.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Phedimus ellacombianus is a compact low-growing ground cover that typically forms a foliage mat to 6” tall spreading indefinitely by trailing stems to 12-18” wide. It is native to northern China and along the Pacific coast of Siberia including the Kamchatka Peninsula.

Thick, triangular, succulent, scalloped, spatulate to obovate, semi-evergreen, dark green leaves (3/4” to 1 1/2” long) are deciduous at the stem bases but tend to be evergreen at the tips. Tiny, star-shaped, yellow flowers (to 1/2”) bloom in flat cymes (each having 6-10 flowers) in June-August. Flowers give way to small fruits which turn russet red in fall. Most of the foliage disappears in cold winter months.

Genus name comes from the Latin word sedeo meaning to sit in reference to the general growing habit of many of the sedums (they sit and sprawl over rocks).

Specific epithet is in reference to the Kamchatka Peninsula which juts out into the Pacific Ocean from the far eastern Coast of Siberia.

'Cutting Edge’ is a yellow-edged sport of Sedum ellacombianum with an extremely vigorous growth habit. Throughout the season the short clumping plants only reach about 6" tall and 12"s wide. This plant is protected by patent number PP28926.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Rock garden or small area ground cover. Crevices on walls. Best when planted in groups or massed as a ground cover. Tubs or mixed containers.