Gaura 'Florgaure' GAUDI RED
Common Name: Lindheimer's beeblossom 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Onagraceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.25 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Dark red-pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Best grown in evenly moist, sandy, loamy, well-drained soil in full sun. Good drainage is essential. This is a tap-rooted plant that tolerates heat, humidity, some drought and poor soils. Remove spent flower spikes to prolong bloom. Thin flower stems tend to become leggy and flop when grown in rich soils or part shade. Plants may benefit from close planting or support from adjacent perennials.

'Florgaure' features sturdy, upright stems that do not tend to flop or require support. This cultivar will not come true from seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Gaura is a genus of around 20 species of annuals, biennials, perennials and subshrubs native to North America.

The genus name Gaura comes from the Greek gauros meaning "superb" in reference to the beautiful flowers.

'Florgaure' is a compact, upright, hybrid selection of gaura that features colorful foliage, dark pink-red blooms, and a well-branched, bushy habit. The 1" wide blooms are held on 6.5" long, spike-like, terminal racemes above clumps of dark green and burgundy-tinged foliage. Blooms continuously from summer into early fall, attracting butterflies and other insect pollinators. Mature plants will reach up to 16" tall and spread to fill an 18" area. Commonly sold at nurseries and garden centers under the name GAUDI RED. This plant is protected by patent number PP26518.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot may occur in heavy, poorly drained soils.

Uses

Borders, cottage gardens or wild gardens. Patio containers.