Our Butterfly Collection
Butterfly collection description

On these pages you will find many of the butterflies that we import for our Conservatory as well as a number of the butterflies that are local to our area and inhabit our outdoor butterfly gardens. 

The first item for each butterfly is its Latin name and this link will take you to additional information about the species. 

Graphium agamemnon

 

Scientific Name: Graphium agamemnon
Common Name: Green Jay
Native Location: Southeast Asia
Host Plant: Annonaceae, Annonna sp
Description: These strong fliers are perhaps the quickest butterfly in the Conservatory. They are rarely seen sitting still. Instead, they are always hovering over the flowers which provide them with their sugar rich diet of nectar. Moving so quickly and eating only sugar water is not a great diet plan and consequently, this is one of the more short lived butterflies we have. Adults typically live about a week. Males and females are indistinguishable, both having the bright neon lime green coloration which gives them their common name.

<i>Graphium agamemnon</i>