Butterfly Article

Papilio rumanzovia

 

Scientific Name: Papilio rumanzovia
Common Name: Scarlet Mormon
Native Location: Southeast Asia
Host Plant: Rutaceae
Description: Large, black, strong and having a red bottom is one way to describe this butterfly. The males and females both have bright red coloration on their undersides. The upperside of the male is a black color with grey hindwings, while the female has multiple forms, usually with black, white and red on the upper surface as well. They are large butterflies and only visit flowers.

<i>Papilio rumanzovia male</i>, underside  <i>Papilio rumanzovia</i>, female  <i>Papilio rumanzovia</i>, male