Butterfly Article

Nessaea aglaura

 

Scientific Name: Nessaea aglaura
Common Name: Common Olivewing
Native Location: Central and South America
Host Plant: Alchornea costaricensis
Description: A beautiful little butterfly, this is another species in which males and females look quite different. They both have a striking lime green underside however. Males are very territorial, they will find a good perch and only fly off to look at potential mates or to chase away a rival male. They are strong fliers, but can be found perching on plants in the shade.

<i>Nessaea aglaura</i> - male  <i>Nessaea aglaura</i> - female  <i>Nessaea aglaura</i> - male underside