Malus 'Weepcanzam' CANDIED APPLE
Common Name: flowering crabapple
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 10.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Reddish pink maturing to whitish pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

‘Weepcanzam’ is a pink-flowered weeping crabapple tree that matures to 10-15’ tall and as wide. It is being sold under that trade name of CANDIED APPLE. This dwarf tree is particularly noted for the arching and weeping of its branches. Ovate deep green leaves (to 3” long) emerge in spring with a wine red overcast. Spring flowers open reddish pink, gradually changing to deep whitish pink. Flowers are followed by bright dark red crabapples (to 3/ 8” diameter) that mature in fall and persist into winter. Birds are attracted to the fruit. U.S. Plant Patent PP4,038 was issued on April 12, 1977.

Problems

The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

Generally, CANDIED APPLE has good disease resistance to the main diseases of crabapples.

Garden Uses

Plant as a specimen/accent or in small groups. General landscape use.