Malus 'Indian Summer'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: flowering crabapple
Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Rose red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

‘Indian Summer’ is a crabapple that typically matures to 15-20’ tall. It is noted for its broad-rounded shape, deep rose-red flowers, red fruit, fall color and good disease resistance. Oval leaves (to 3” long) emerge purplish when young, turn medium green for the remainder of the growing season and display good orange-red fall color. Crimson buds open in spring to rose-red flowers. Flowers are followed by bright red crabapples (to 3/4” diameter) that mature in fall and persist into winter. Birds are attracted to the fruit.

Problems

The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

'Indian Summer' has good disease resistance to the main diseases of crabapples.

Garden Uses

Plant as a specimen/accent or in small groups. General landscape use.