Malus 'Jewelberry'
Common Name: flowering crabapple 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 7.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Pink buds, white flowers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, acidic loams in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Established trees have some drought tolerance. Although some flowers may be lost, it is best to prune this tree as needed in late winter. Spring pruning should be avoided as it produces fresh, open cuts where fireblight bacterium can enter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Malus is a genus of about 35 species of deciduous trees and shrubs from Europe, Asia and North America.

Genus name from Latin is an ancient name for apple.

'Jewelberry' is a densely-branched, spreading, deciduous, dwarf tree or shrub which typically grows 6-8' tall and 12' wide. Often grown as a shrub. Deep pink buds open to single, white flowers (1" diameter) in spring. Flowers may have a pinkish tinge in cool spring weather. Flowers are followed by masses of small, glossy, red crabapples (1/2" diameter) which mature in the fall and persist into late fall. The fruits are attractive to birds. Ovate, sometimes deeply lobed, dark green leaves.

Problems

The main diseases of crabapple are scab, fire blight, rusts, leaf spot and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers and scale. Spider mites may occur.

'Jewelberry' has moderate disease resistance. Susceptible to apple scab, leaf spot and fire blight.

Garden Uses

A dwarf shrubby tree or shrub which is effective when planted as a specimen or in groups. Lawns, borders or screen.