Tulipa praestans 'Fusilier'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: miscellaneous tulip
Type: Bulb
Family: Liliaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Orangish red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Best in organically rich soils that drain well. Plant bulbs 5-6” deep in fall. Remove flower stems promptly after bloom to prevent seed formation, but leave foliage in place until it yellows. Fertilize in fall and in early spring.

'Fusilier' will establish itself in the garden and perform well over a longer period of years than many of the hybrid tulips sold in commerce today.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Tulipa praestans is native to Central Asia. It is a low-growing species tulip (Division 15) that produces cup-shaped orange-red flowers (1-4 flowers per stem) on 8-12” slightly hairy stems in April. Basal blotches are absent in this species.

Genus name comes the Latinized version of the Turkish name tulbend meaning a turban.

Specific epithet means distinguished.

‘Fusilier’ features bright red flowers.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Gray mold, stem rot and basal rot are occasional problems.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens. Also effective in beds, border fronts or around trees or shrubs. This small tulip is effective in small groupings of at least 12-15 bulbs or massed into large drifts.