Veronica 'Waterperry Blue'
Common Name: speedwell 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Lavender, blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Best performance occurs with consistent, regular moisture with sharp soil drainage (particularly in winter). Tolerates light shade. Remove spent flower spikes to encourage additional bloom. Plants may be cut back to basal growth after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Veronica is a genus of about 250 species of annuals, perennials and some sub-shrubs mainly from Europe.

Genus name honors Saint Veronica who reportedly gave a handkerchief to Jesus so he could wipe sweat from his face on the way to Calvary, with some genus plants having markings that resemble the markings on the sacred handkerchief.

'Waterperry Blue' is a low, creeping, mound-forming cultivar that grows to 5" tall and 15" wide and features tiny (1/2"), round, dark-veined, lavender-blue flowers which bloom in late April-May. Flowers may rebloom intermittently throughout the summer. Foliage is shiny green with a tinge of burgundy.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot may occur in wet, poorly-drained soils.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, foundations, border fronts and other sunny spots in the landscape. Good edging plant. Best grown in groups or massed. Containers.