Begonia 'Sophia'
Common Name: angelwing begonia 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Begoniaceae
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful

Culture

Grow in well-drained, humusy soil in bright light but not too much direct sunlight. Water regularly when actively growing but reduce watering in winter or when plant growth is slow. Wet soil, especially cold wet soil, can lead to root and stem rots. Many cane-like begonias are suitable as indoor plants, others do well as summer bedding plants.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Begonia is a genus of about 1,300 species of annuals, perennials, shrubs and climbers. Most have fleshy stems. Some produce underground tubers or rhizomes. They are grown for their showy flowers, leaves, or both. Begonias can be divided into 7 informal groups by growth habit: Cane-like, rex-cultorum, rhizomatous, semperflorens, tuberous, trailing or scandent, thick-stemmed and shrub-like.

Cane-like begonias are evergreen, perennial plants primarily from Brazil. They are generally upright growing with bamboo-like stems and are grown for their interesting form as well as attractive leaves and flowers. They have semi-woody stems and fibrous roots.

Genus name honors Michael Begon (1638-1710), Governor of French Canada.

'Sophia' is a hybrid cane-like begonia selection that features sturdy, upright stems, colorful foliage, and pink flowers. The large, glossy leaves are dark green with silvery streaks and red undersides. Terminal clusters of pink flowers bloom seasonally. Mature plants will reach up to 4' tall with a 3' spread. Often sold at nurseries and garden centers under the name 'Sophie Cecile'.

Problems

Subject to whitefly, thrips, mites and mealybugs. Susceptible to powdery mildew, botrytis, and stem rot, especially in humid conditions with poor air circulation.

Uses

Can be grown as an indoor plant or summer container plant for its showy foliage.