Mandevilla 'Red Velvet'
Common Name: mandevilla 
Type: Vine
Family: Apocynaceae
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 3.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Pink to red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11. In St. Louis, this plant is usually grown in large containers that are overwintered indoors. Small trellises are usually inserted in the containers for the plants to grow upon. Best performance occurs with a moist, well-drained potting soil in full sun to light shade. Plants appreciate some part afternoon shade in hot St. Louis summers. Pinch to promote shrubby growth. Bring plants indoors in fall before frost and overwinter them in a warm, sunny room. In spring, prune plant stems back before placing them outside after last frost date. Another overwintering option is to let autumn frost kill the top, and then bring the tuberous roots indoors for storage in a container of soil placed in a cool dark room.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Mandevilla is a genus of about 120 species of mainly tuberous-rooted climbers from Central and South America.

Genus name honors Henry John Mandeville (1773-1861), British Minister in Buenos Aires.

‘Red Velvet’ is a patented Mandevilla hybrid that was developed from a self-pollination of Mandevilla ‘PSJAM DPI’ (U.S. Plant Patent PP10,413). It is a woody-stemmed, twining tropical vine that will grow in containers to as much as 7-10’ in a single season. It is primarily noted for (a) large pink/red flowers whose color is determined by temperature, (b) red flower throat color, (c) large glossy dark green leaves and (d) vigorous and rapid growth. Large salverform flowers bloom in terminal and axillary racemes over a long summer to fall bloom period. Each flower (to 5”) is trumpet-shaped, flaring into five rounded lobes. Flower color is pink in cooler temperatures below 85 F., but intensifies to dark red in temperatures that exceed 85 F. Flowers have red throats. Oblong dark green leaves to 3-8” long. ‘Red Velvet’ may grow to as much as 20’ long in USDA Zones 10-11 where it can remain in the ground year around. U.S. Plant Patent PP12,238 issued November 27, 2001.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for whiteflies, spider mites and mealybugs, particularly on overwintering plants.

Garden Uses

In Zones 10-11, this is an outstanding vine for trellises, arbors, pergolas, fences or poles. In St. Louis, it is an outstanding container plant or greenhouse plant that can also be grown as an annual. Excellent on sunny patios or decks.