Melinis nerviglumis 'Pink Crystals'
Common Name: ruby grass
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Ruby pink maturing to white
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-10. In St. Louis, it is grown as an annual. It is best grown in light, well-drained soils in full sun. It needs consistent moisture, but prefers soils that are slightly on the dry side. Sow seed directly in the garden after last frost date. For earlier bloom, start seed indoors 6-8 weeks before last frost date. Set plants out after last frost date. Clumps can be potted up in fall before first frost for overwintering indoors in cool areas with reduced watering. Ripe seed may also be collected for planting the following year.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Melinis nerviglumis, commonly called ruby grass, pink bubble grass or bristle-leaved red top, is native to Africa. It is a tropical grass that grows in tufts to 24” tall and 15” wide and features erect blue-green leaves with panicles of ruby pink summer flowers that slowly fade to white. Flower panicles are covered with silky hairs. Foliage turns purple-red in fall.

The genus name is derived from the Greek meline meaning millet.

'Pink Crystals' has rose-hued plumes

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Beds and borders. Mass plantings. Containers. Flower arrangements.