Mandevilla × amabilis
Common Name: mandevilla 
Type: Vine
Family: Apocynaceae
Native Range: Garden origin
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 3.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Deep pink with yellow throats
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11. In St. Louis, this plant is usually grown in large containers that are overwintered indoors. When growing as a vine, small trellises (to 3’ tall) are usually inserted in the containers for the plants to grow upon. Bring plants indoors in fall before frost and overwinter them in a warm, sunny room. Prune plant stems back before placing them outside in spring after last frost date. Best with a moist, well-drained potting soil in full sun to part shade. Appreciates some part afternoon shade in hot St. Louis summers. Pinch to promote shrubby growth.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Mandevilla × amabilis is a hybrid mandevilla that produces deep pink flowers. They are woody-stemmed, twining tropical vines that grow to 20’ in Zones 10-11 where they can remain in the ground year-round. When grown in containers, they will grow much shorter, typically producing up to 3-5’ of growth in a season. Features large, funnel-shaped, deep pink flowers that flare into five rounded lobes (to 3-4” across). Flowers have yellow throats. Blooms in summer. Oblong, wrinkled dark green leaves to 3-8” long. Stems exude a milky sap when cut. Synonymous with Dipladenia x amabilis.

Genus name honors Henry John Mandeville (1773-1861), British Minister in Buenos Aires.

Specific epithet means lovely.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for whiteflies, spider mites and mealybugs, particularly on overwintering plants.

Garden Uses

In Zones 8-10, this is an outstanding vine for trellises, arbors, pergolas, fences or poles. In St. Louis, it is an outstanding container plant or greenhouse plant that can also be grown as an annual.