Mecardonia 'Gold Dust'
Common Name: axilflower 
Type: Annual
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to frost
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual, Ground Cover
Flower: Showy

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-11. In St. Louis, it is grown as an annual. Best growth occurs in moist, fertile, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates some light shade. Plants appreciate consistent moisture. Soils should never be allowed to dry out. Trailing stems will root at the nodes. Container plants may be cut back and brought inside in fall before first frost for overwintering indoors.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Mecardonia, commonly called axilflower, is a genus of about 12 species of herbaceous plants native to western South America north through Central America to the southeastern United States.

The genus name Mecardonia honors Antonio de Meca y Cardona (1726-1788), Spanish military officer and benefactor of the botanical gardens at the Barcelona Royal College of Surgery.

'Gold Dust' is a low-growing, freely branched, mounding to trailing annual that can reach 5" tall and 2-5' wide. Solitary, bell-shaped, yellow flowers reaching around 0.5" wide bloom profusely from spring to frost on stems clad with small, serrate, elliptic, green leaves. This plant is protected by patent number PP22871 under the cultivar name 'USMECA8205'.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot may occur in overly moist or poorly drained soils.

Uses

Annual groundcover, edging along beds or borders, window boxes, hanging baskets and containers. Rock garden. Cascade over a wall.