Hypericum HYPEARLS RENU
Common Name: hypericum 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hypericaceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Bright yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates wide range of soils, including dry rocky or sandy soils. Often dies to the ground in cold winter climates. In USDA Zone 5, it may be best to cut plant to the ground each year in early spring. Blooms on new growth.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hypericum is a genus of about 400 species of annuals, perennials or shrubs which are noted for producing showy bright yellow flowers with a central mass of bright yellow stamens.

Genus name comes from the Greek words hyper meaning above and eikon meaning picture in reference to the practice of hanging flowers from this genus above images, pictures or windows.

Plants of the genus Hypericum (some species have been used since ancient times in the treatment of wounds and inflammations) were apparently gathered and burned to ward off evil spirits on the eve of St. John's Day, thus giving rise to the genus common name of St. John's wort.

HYPEARLS RENU is a member of the HYPEARLS™ series that was developed by Royal De Ruiter of the Netherlands and introduced by Green Leaf Plants of Lancaster, Pennsylvania. It forms a low, compact mound of ovate, wrinkled, dark blue-green leaves that emerge tinged with red. In midsummer, it has bright yellow, star-shaped flowers that form on new wood and are followed by round cream colored fruits that mature to bright pink. It grows 2 to 2 1/2 ft. tall and 1 1/2 to 2 ft. wide. If grown in containers, it will be smaller growing only up to 18 in. tall.

Problems

Root rot and wilt can be significant problems in hot and humid climates.

This cultivar is reputed to show rust resistance.

Uses

Borders, edger or informal hedge. Can be quite effective massed as a ground cover.