Acer truncatum
Common Name: shantung maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Native Range: Northern China, Manchuria, Korea
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 20.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Greenish yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, acidic soils with good drainage. Established trees reportedly have good heat and drought tolerance.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Acer truncatum, commonly called Shangtung maple, is native to China. It is a small, rounded, deciduous understory tree that typically grows 20-25’ tall with a densely-branched, rounded crown. Features medium green leaves (to 5” across) that have 5 triangular lobes. Leaves emerge reddish purple in spring but mature to dark green. Good fall color features attractive shades of yellow and orange, sometime with purples and reds mixed in. Leaves may be truncate at the base as suggested by the species name. Leaf stems exude a milky sap when cut. Greenish-yellow flowers appear in April-May in clusters (corymbs). As with most maples, the flowers are not showy. Fruit is a samara (to 1.5” long). Sometimes also commonly called purpleblow maple.

Genus name is the Latin name for a maple tree.

Specific epithet means cut off square in reference to leaves that may be truncated or cut off square at the base.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Excellent small landscape tree or street tree. Specimen around the home for patios and small areas.