Mandevilla boliviensis

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: white dipladenia
Type: Vine
Family: Apocynaceae
Native Range: Bolivia, Ecuador
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 3.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: White with yellow throats
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11. In St. Louis, this plant is usually grown in large containers that are overwintered indoors. When growing as a vine, small trellises (to 3’ tall) are usually inserted in the containers for the plants to grow upon. Bring plants indoors in fall before frost and overwinter them in a warm, sunny room. Prune plant stems back before placing them outside in spring after last frost date. Best with a moist, well-drained potting soil in full sun to part shade. Appreciates some part afternoon shade in hot St. Louis summers. Pinch to promote shrubby growth.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Mandevilla boliviensis is native to Bolivia and Ecuador. It is noted for its white flowers. It is a woody-stemmed, twining tropical vine or sprawling shrub. As a vine, it grows to 12’. As a shrub, it grows to 3’ tall and spreads to 6’ wide. When grown in containers, it will typically produce up to 3-5’ of growth in a season. Features large white funnel-shaped flowers that flare into five pointed lobes (to 2-3” across). Flowers have yellow throats. Blooms in summer. Elliptic to oblong, shiny dark green leaves to 4” long. Synonymous with Dipladenia boliviensis.

Genus name honors Henry John Mandeville (1773-1861), British Minister in Buenos Aires.

Specific epithet means of Boliva, South America.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for whiteflies, spider mites and mealybugs, particularly on overwintering plants.

Garden Uses

In Zones 8-10, this is an outstanding vine for trellises, arbors, pergolas, fences or poles. In St. Louis, it is an outstanding container plant or greenhouse plant that can also be grown as an annual.