Teucrium pyrenaicum
Common Name: germander 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Pyrenees
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Lavender and cream
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Culture

Best grown in average to somewhat gritty, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates poor soils as long as drainage is good. Needs a sheltered location in the St. Louis area where it is not reliably winter hardy.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Teucrium pyrenaicum, commonly called germander, is native to the Pyrenees Mountains where it primarily occurs in limestone soils. It is a low-growing, woody-based, herbaceous perennial or shrublet which typically grows to 3-10" tall but spreads by trailing stems which root as they go to form a foliage mat 4-8" wide. Whorls of 2-lipped, lavender and cream flowers (typical mint family) appear in terminal clusters on upright flowering stems (to 10" tall) in late spring to early summer. Tiny, toothed, rounded, light green leaves (to 3/4" wide and long).

Genus name comes from the Greek name, possibly named for Teucer, first king of Troy.

Specific epithet means of the Pyrenees.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Winter injury can be a significant problem in the St. Louis area.

Garden Uses

Best in rock gardens, herb gardens or border fronts as a small scale ground cover or edging plant.