Erianthus alopecuroides

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: silver plume grass
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Native Range: Eastern and central United States
Zone: 6 to 10
Height: 3.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Tolerate: Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in average, somewhat dry, well-drained soils in full sun. Plants grown in rich, moist, fertile soils usually need staking. Cut foliage to the ground in late winter before new shoots appear.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Erianthus alopecuroides, commonly called silver plume grass, is a Missouri native which occurs in dry, sandy to rocky, open woods and slopes in the far southern part of the State. Typically forms a dense clump of foliage to 5-6' (less frequently to 9') tall on reedy stems with flat leaf blades. Silvery flower plumes appear above the foliage in late summer and persist into winter.

Genus name comes from the Greek word erion meaning wool in allusion to the silvery woolly effect of the inflorescence.

Specific epithet means like the genus Alopecurus.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Usually needs staking or other support.

Garden Uses

Screen. Border backdrop. Specimen or group.