Vitis coignetiae
Common Name: crimson glory vine 
Type: Vine
Family: Vitaceae
Native Range: Japan
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 30.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Light green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers full sun. Tolerates heat, cold and some wind. Prune hard in fall or early spring to control rapid growth.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Vitis coignetiae is an ornamental grape vine. It is an extremely fast-growing tendril climber which can reach 60' (e.g., rise up to a tree top or fill a 1000 sq. ft. trellis) in several years. Features thick, ropy stems and large (10" long), heart-shaped, slightly toothed, dark green leaves. Insignificant flowers appear in summer and give way to inedible, purplish black berries (grapes) in fall. Leaves turn a crimson red in fall. Commonly called crimson glory vine.

Genus name is the Latin name for the old world vineyard grape (Vitis vinifera).

Problems

No serious problems. This plant is attractive to the Japanese beetle however.

Garden Uses

Fast growth and beautiful foliage make this an excellent vine for a trellis, arbor or screen.