Livistona jenkinsiana

Common Name: fan palm 
Type: Palm or Cycad
Family: Arecaceae
Native Range: Bhutan to Malaysia Peninsula
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 35.00 to 80.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Creamy-white
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Thorns

Culture

Best grown in evenly moist, sandy loams in full sun. May benefit from light afternoon shade in hot, dry climates. Hardy in frost-free tropical and subtropical Zones 10-12.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Livistona jenkinsiana, commonly called Major Jenkins' fan palm or Assam fan palm, is a medium to large sized species of fan palm native to moist forests and open areas in northeastern India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, southern China, and Thailand. Mature plants will reach between 35-80' tall with a round canopy of large, palmate leaves (up to 6.5' wide) atop a narrow, grey trunk. The petioles (leaf stems) can reach up to 6' long and have sharp, recurved spines along their lengths. Small, cream-colored flowers bloom seasonally on branched inflorescences (up to 3' long) that emerge from the crown. The fruits mature to a dark blue. The foliage is used locally for thatching and to make other household goods. The fruit is high in fat and consumed raw or cooked.

The genus name Livistona honors Patrick Murray, Baron of Livingston, Scotland.

The specific epithet jenkinsiana honors Major Francis Jenkins (1793-1866), a botanist and Chief Commissioner for the Assam province of India during the British colonial era.

Problems

No major pests or diseases reported.

Uses

Specimen palm.