Butterfly Article

Tirumala hamata

 

Scientific Name: Tirumala hamata
Common Name: Blue Tiger
Native Location: Southeast Asia
Host Plant: various species in the Asclepidaceae
Description: Bright blue and black stripes characterize this Asian butterfly. A relative of the Monarch butterfly, it is also distasteful to predators. It has a large fold in the hind wing which acts as a scent reservoir, the scent is used to attract a mate. They are sun loving and will spend much of the day in full sun basking and feeding. They are especially fond of our Jatropha trees and our Antiginon vines.

<i>Tirumala hamata (septentrionis)</i>