Our Plant Collection
Plant Collection description

In this collection, you will find many of the plants that are housed in our Conservatory and are visited frequently by our butterflies.  In addition, many of the plants in our outdoor  butterfly gardens are also listed.   

The first item for each plant is its Latin name and this link will take you to additional information about the species.

Monarda fistulosa

 

Scientific Name: Monarda fistulosa
Common Name: Wild Bergamot
Native Location: Canada, United States and Mexico
Description: The lavender flowers of wild bergamot attract butterflies, bees and hummingbirds to the gardens at the Butterfly House. This Missouri native grows 2-4 feet tall and can be found growing naturally in dry soils in prairies, fields and along roads and railroads. It is a member of the mint family and has fragrant leaves. The foliage is less susceptible to powdery mildew than the more commonly used Monarda didyma, common beebalm. Wild bergamot forms clumps and spreads by rhizomes and self-seeding. Deadheading will discourage self-seeding and promote longer bloom.

<i>Monarda fistulosa</i>