Our Plant Collection
Plant Collection description

In this collection, you will find many of the plants that are housed in our Conservatory and are visited frequently by our butterflies.  In addition, many of the plants in our outdoor  butterfly gardens are also listed.   

The first item for each plant is its Latin name and this link will take you to additional information about the species.

Echinacea paradoxa

 

Scientific Name: Echinacea paradoxa
Common Name: Yellow coneflower
Native Location: Kansas, Missouri, Arkansas, Texas
Description: Echinacea paradoxa is a native Missouri wildflower occurring naturally on glades and prairies in the central and western Ozark regions. This Echinacea features large, fragrant, drooping, yellow ray flowers with large, brown, central cones. The yellow flowers of the Echinacea seem to be a paradox, as suggested in the species name. It is the only species in the genus with yellow flowers instead of purple ones.

<i>Echinacea paradoxa</i>