Plant Article

Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum

 

Scientific Name: Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum
Common Name: Shooting star
Native Location: Fiji Islands, Central America
Description: This shrub is covered by five-lobed, lavender flowers shaped like a star which give the plant its common name. It blooms continuously in our conservatory and will continue to bloom as long as temperatures remain above 75°F. It grows 3-4 feet tall. In the North, it grows well in full sun, but a partial shade location is preferable in the South.

laxiflorum w-paper kite.jpg  <i>Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum</i>  <i>Pseuderanthemum laxiflorum</i>