Our Plant Collection
Plant Collection description

In this collection, you will find many of the plants that are housed in our Conservatory and are visited frequently by our butterflies.  In addition, many of the plants in our outdoor  butterfly gardens are also listed.   

The first item for each plant is its Latin name and this link will take you to additional information about the species.

Clerodendrum speciosissimum

Scientific Name: Clerodendrum speciosissimum
Common Name: Java glorybower
Native Location: Indonesian island of Java
Description: Clerodendrum speciosissimum, or Glory Bower, is cultivated for the ornamental value of its large panicles of bright, orange-red flowers. Glory Bower is a tropical, evergreen shrub with large, heart-shaped, velvety leaves, growing as tall as 12 feet. This species is native to the Indonesian island of Java, where it grows commonly in forest clearings in the low mountains. Clerodendrum speciosissimum is one of eight Clerodendrum species growing in the Butterfly House conservatory.

<i>Clerodendrum speciosissimum</i>