Our Butterfly Collection
Butterfly collection description

On these pages you will find many of the butterflies that we import for our Conservatory as well as a number of the butterflies that are local to our area and inhabit our outdoor butterfly gardens. 

The first item for each butterfly is its Latin name and this link will take you to additional information about the species. 

Nessaea aglaura

 

Scientific Name: Nessaea aglaura
Common Name: Common Olivewing
Native Location: Central and South America
Host Plant: Alchornea costaricensis
Description: A beautiful little butterfly, this is another species in which males and females look quite different. They both have a striking lime green underside however. Males are very territorial, they will find a good perch and only fly off to look at potential mates or to chase away a rival male. They are strong fliers, but can be found perching on plants in the shade.

<i>Nessaea aglaura</i> - male  <i>Nessaea aglaura</i> - female  <i>Nessaea aglaura</i> - male underside