Our Butterfly Collection
Butterfly collection description

On these pages you will find many of the butterflies that we import for our Conservatory as well as a number of the butterflies that are local to our area and inhabit our outdoor butterfly gardens. 

The first item for each butterfly is its Latin name and this link will take you to additional information about the species. 

Hypolimnas bolina

 

Scientific Name: Hypolimnas bolina
Common Name: Great Eggfly
Native Location: Southeast Asia
Host Plant: Many types and species
Description: This butterfly is widespread throughout Asia. It has such a broad range because the young caterpillars are able to eat such a wide range of plants. There are over 100 species that this caterpillar can eat, making it quite polyphagous. The females and males look slightly different. The males have four large purple spots on their uppersides, while the females have a large white band and a few white dots. They love our fruit and flowers and are quite calm.

<i>Hypolimnas bolina</i>  <i>Hypolimnas bolina</i> - female  <i>Hypolimnas bolina</i> - female underside