Our Butterfly Collection
Butterfly collection description

On these pages you will find many of the butterflies that we import for our Conservatory as well as a number of the butterflies that are local to our area and inhabit our outdoor butterfly gardens. 

The first item for each butterfly is its Latin name and this link will take you to additional information about the species. 

Parides photinus

 

Scientific Name: Parides photinus
Common Name: Cattleheart
Native Location: Central America
Host Plant: Aristolochiaceae
Description: Parides are understory species in many regards. They will feed on cloudy days or in the early morning or late afternoon. They try to stay out of the full sun, perching under plants in the shade when the sun is high. They are often found at field edges or riversides, where they can find flowers close to their beloved forests. In the Butterfly House, they can be found perching under the Ficus trees or drinking nectar in the shade.

<i>Parides photinus</i>