Our Butterfly Collection
Butterfly collection description

On these pages you will find many of the butterflies that we import for our Conservatory as well as a number of the butterflies that are local to our area and inhabit our outdoor butterfly gardens. 

The first item for each butterfly is its Latin name and this link will take you to additional information about the species. 

Tirumala hamata

 

Scientific Name: Tirumala hamata
Common Name: Blue Tiger
Native Location: Southeast Asia
Host Plant: various species in the Asclepidaceae
Description: Bright blue and black stripes characterize this Asian butterfly. A relative of the Monarch butterfly, it is also distasteful to predators. It has a large fold in the hind wing which acts as a scent reservoir, the scent is used to attract a mate. They are sun loving and will spend much of the day in full sun basking and feeding. They are especially fond of our Jatropha trees and our Antiginon vines.

<i>Tirumala hamata (septentrionis)</i>