Our Butterfly Collection
Butterfly collection description

On these pages you will find many of the butterflies that we import for our Conservatory as well as a number of the butterflies that are local to our area and inhabit our outdoor butterfly gardens. 

The first item for each butterfly is its Latin name and this link will take you to additional information about the species. 

Ornithoptera priamus

 

Scientific Name: Ornithoptera priamus
Common Name: Green Birdwing
Native Location: Australia
Host Plant: Dutchman's Pipevine
Description: Females of this species are the largest of our butterflies, females often reach a whopping 10 inches across. Males are a bright blue green, yellow and black on the underside, and striking metallic green and black on the upper surface. Females are more somber with black and cream markings. They feed on the vine Aristolochia tagala which is full of toxins the butterflies store for their own defense. They are good fliers and often perch at eye level in the flight house.

<i>Ornithoptera priamus</i> male