This page contains lists of MBG staff and their areas of expertise. To find an individual staff member, click on the first letter of his or her last name. You will see the person's name and their area of specialization. To find a specialist for a taxon, click on the taxonomic group and look through the list for a plant family.

TAXONOMIC GROUPS:
General Determinations
Bryophytes
Pteridophytes
Angiosperms



Staff

Allen, Bruce

Mosses (Central America)

Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan

Brassicaceae (world)

Barrie, Fred R.

Valerianaceae (world)

Churchill, Steven P.

Mosses (Latin America)

Croat, Thomas B.

Araceae (world)

Crosby, Marshall

Mosses

Davidse, Gerrit

Poaceae (world)

Gereau, Roy

Caryophyllaceae; Fabaceae (Mimosoideae); Flacourtiaceae; Hippocrateaceae; Rosaceae; Sapindaceae (world)

Goldblatt, Peter

Iridaceae (world)

Grayum, Michael H.

Araceae; Arecaceae (Central America)

Hammel, Barry

Clusiaceae (Central America); Cyclanthaceae

He, Si

Mosses (Asia)

Hoch, Peter C.

Onagraceae

Jørgensen, Peter Møller

Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru (high elevation); Passifloraceae (Neotropics)

Keating, Richard

Anatomy, Araceae, Solanaceae

Liesner, Ronald

Neotropics

Lowry II, Porter P.

Araliaceae (Africa, Madagascar, Pacific)

Magill, Robert E.

Mosses (Africa)

McPherson, Gordon

Euphorbiaceae (Africa, New Caledonia)

Ortiz-Gentry, Rosa

Menispermaceae (Neotropical Taxa)

Pool, Amy

Bignoniaceae [Subtribe Pithecocteniinae] (Central America); Lamiaceae (Central America)

Pruski, John

Asteraceae (New World)

Raven, Peter H.

Onagraceae (world)

Schatz, George E.

Annonaceae (world)

Solomon, James C.

Cactaceae

Stevens, W. D.

Asclepiadaceae (world)

Taylor, Charlotte M.

Dialypetalanthaceae (world); Rubiaceae (Neotropics)

van der Werff, Henk

Lauraceae (world)

Yatskievych, George

Pteridophyta (Neotropics)

Zhang, Libing

Pteridophytes, Flora of China


 

 

General Determinations

 

Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru (high elevation)

Peter Møller Jørgensen

Neotropics

Ronald Liesner

 

 

Bryophytes

 

Mosses

Marshall Crosby

Mosses (Africa)

Robert E. Magill

Mosses (Asia)

Si He

Mosses (Central America)

Bruce Allen

Mosses (Latin America)

Steven P. Churchill

 

 

Pteridophytes

 

Pteridophyta (Neotropics)

George Yatskievych

Pteridophyta (Old World)

Libing Zhang

 

 

Angiosperms

 

Anatomy, Araceae, Solanaceae

Richard Keating

Annonaceae (world)

George E. Schatz

Araceae

Michael H. Grayum

Araceae (world)

Thomas B. Croat

Araliaceae (Africa, Madagascar, Pacific)

Porter P. Lowry II

Arecaceae (Central America)

Michael H. Grayum

Asclepiadaceae (Africa, China)

Michael G. Gilbert

Asclepiadaceae (world)

W. D. Stevens

Asteraceae (New World)

John Pruski

Bignoniaceae [Subtribe Pithecocteniinae] (Central America)

Amy Pool

Brassicaceae (world)

Ihsan Al-Shehbaz

Cactaceae

James C. Solomon

Caryophyllaceae

Roy Gereau

Clusiaceae (Central America)

Barry Hammel

Crassulaceae (Africa)

Michael G. Gilbert

Cyclanthaceae

Barry Hammel

Dialypetalanthaceae (world)

Charlotte M. Taylor

Ebenaceae

Michael G. Gilbert

Euphorbiaceae (Africa, New Caledonia)

Gordon McPherson

Fabaceae (Mimosoideae)

Roy Gereau

Flacourtiaceae

Roy Gereau

Hippocrateaceae

Roy Gereau

Iridaceae (world)

Peter Goldblatt

Lamiaceae (Central America)

Amy Pool

Lauraceae (world)

Henk van der Werff

Menispermaceae (Neotropical Taxa)

Rosa Ortiz-Gentry

Onagraceae

Peter C. Hoch

Onagraceae (world)

Peter H. Raven

Passifloraceae (Neotropics)

Peter Møller Jørgensen

Piperaceae

Michael G. Gilbert

Poaceae (world)

Gerrit Davidse

Rosaceae

Roy Gereau

Rubiaceae (Neotropics)

Charlotte M. Taylor

Sapindaceae (world)

Roy Gereau

Valerianaceae (world)

Fred R. Barrie

Verbenaceae (China)

Michael G. Gilbert

Vitaceae

Michael G. Gilbert


 

TOP